Legals

Legals

The fine print

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

Document Management Experts upholds the standard for privacy protection and is dedicated to protecting your personal information. From 21 December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 will give you certain rights in relation to how your personal information is handled. The National Privacy Principles governs the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. The following statement addresses relevant privacy issues:

Information we collect

The type of information that we collect from you will depend on what products and services you acquire from Document Management Experts. We may obtain personal information through our web site, by e-mail, by telephone, by written responses or through personal visits by our staff. In a few areas on our web site we ask you to provide information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. This information enables us to assist you with technical support issues, to respond to any product enquiries, to enable you to download any information from our web site, to enable you to subscribe to Document Management Experts News, or to follow up with you after your visit. Generally, the information we ask you to provide is restricted to your name, your telephone number, your company name and address, and your e-mail address. It is optional for you to provide us with your personal information.

Document Management Experts also makes limited use of cookies on its web site. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our web site, not to store any of your personal information. When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page and to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. The cookies help us develop the design and layout of the web site, improve applications and measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Use of information collected

As a standard practice, we do not give or share any personally identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless they are acting as an intermediary. Examples of such intermediaries include our franchises, dealers and sales agents. In all cases these intermediaries will be required to keep confidential the personal information provided by you. The personal information we collect is used only for the purposes stated to support your customer relationship with Document Management Experts. Among other things, we want to help you obtain product and company information. We may use direct marketing to alert you to special offers, new products and services. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send it to you and not to disclose your information to our intermediaries for that purpose. You may do this by contacting our Privacy officer at: paul@dmewa.com.au or on telephone 1300 036392.

Data security

All stored customer information is retained on a secure server and is protected from unauthorised access through the use of fire-walls, secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures. However, we wish to emphasise the fact that the Internet is not a secure environment. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are on-line. If you post personal information on-line that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. While we strive to protect your personal information, Document Management Experts cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet, and you do so at your own risk. We intend to destroy or de-identify the information you provided to us if it is no longer required for the purpose it was obtained for.

Accuracy of information collected

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is current and accurate. If you think that the information is inaccurate, please contact us at: paul@dmewa.com.au or on telephone number 1300 036392, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Access to information collected

Wherever possible we will let you see the personal information we hold about you in order to verify it is correct. Please feel free to contact our Privacy officer at: paul@dmewa.com.au or on telephone number 1300 036392 if you have any questions, complaints, comments or would like more information concerning how we handle your personal information or any other privacy issues.

Terms & Conditions

ACCESS TO THIS WEBSITE IS GRANTED BY DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT EXPERTS SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY OF THESE CONDITIONS, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE. DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT EXPERTS MAY AT ANY TIME REVISE THESE CONDITIONS OF ACCESS. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ANY SUCH REVISIONS FROM TIME TO TIME. THIS WEBSITE IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT EXPERTS PTY LIMITED (ABN 68 146 087 685).

Jurisdiction

Information and materials contained in this website is provided for the purposes of customers of Document Management Experts and its related bodies corporate (as defined under the Corporations Act) in Australia. Nothing in this website shall be construed as Document Management Experts providing services and facilities outside the territory of Australia. Use of this website and all information and materials contained in this website is governed by the laws of Western Australia, Australia.

Product Liability

The information on this website is intended to provide only a general overview on matters raised in this website. The information contained on this website is provided on the basis that Document Management Experts does not represent or warrant, either expressly or implied, that it is accurate, complete or current, nor that it is useful for a particular purpose, nor that it does not infringe the intellectual property of any third party. Prices and product availability information are subject to change without notice, and may vary from place to place. You should verify price information by enquiry to the web subscribers.

All sales or supply of products or services by Document Management Experts are subject to Document Management Expert’s Terms and Conditions as notified to the customer at or before the time of supply.

Subject to any statutory provisions which may not be excluded by law, Document Management Experts will not be liable for any damages whatsoever (including without any limitation direct or consequential losses) resulting from any action arising in connection with the use, display or copying of any information or material on this website or its publication, including any action for copyright infringement or defamation. If Document Management Experts cannot exclude any liability, Document Management Expert’s liability is limited to the resupply of the material or the cost of having the material resupplied. Before acting on or using any information on this website, you should seek professional advice.

Copyright & Intellectual Property

The copyright in this website is owned by Document Management Experts. You may not deal with any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights in the material on this site except as permitted by Document Management Experts. Permission is granted to display this website on your computer screen and devices and to print in hard copy, portions of this site, to use the information and material on this site for your own use only, provided that you do not modify the material.

Otherwise, you may not copy, adapt, distribute, republish, display or transmit any part of the information or material on this website without the prior written permission of Document Management Experts. The trademarks and logos used and displayed on this website are registered Trade Marks of Document Management Experts. Nothing on this website should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any license or right to use any Trade Mark displayed on this website.

Technical Disclaimer

Document Management Experts does not warrant that this website nor the information or material contained in this website is free from any computer virus or any other defects or errors. Any information or material you transmit to or post on this website by any means will be treated as not confidential and non-proprietary. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this website any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or profane material, or any other material that could result in civil or criminal liability under the law.

Links To Third Party Sites

Material on this website may contain links to other sites. Document Management Experts does not represent or warrant either expressly or implied, that any information or material on such sites is accurate, complete or current, nor that it is useful for a particular purpose, nor that it does not infringe the intellectual property rights on any third party. If you link to these sites, you may not modify the display of these sites in any way. You may not in-line or frame portions of these sites into your site.

Privacy

You acknowledge that you have read Document Management Expert’s Privacy Statement which is incorporated on this website.

Attributions

Social Media Icons designed by Zee Que | Designbolts.com : http://www.designbolts.com/2013/02/06/free-3d-silver-black-social-media-icons/ : Used under CC License ( Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported (CC BY-NC-ND 3.0)) https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/legalcode

Images, video and intellectual property courtesy of Konica Minolta.

Use our experience and expertise

Document Management Experts strive to be the better option for your business. We've been around long enough to know that the "Big Copier Companies" are OK at product, service of that product and some account management - if you get a good one. In our experience they are found lacking at many important things.

For example, you may have felt like they tend to….

  • Lose site of you – the customer
  • Simple toner ordering or logging a service call can take a long time and be VERY frustrating
  • Really struggle in getting your invoice right
  • Really struggle in correcting it when you point it out
  • Perform any back office process in a timely manner
  • Not want to speak to you to sort the issue out, rather than lots of emails and frustration.
  • Lock you into contracts for 5 years or big volumes, DME will work with you to find the contract or NO Contract, that suits you best and suits where your company is and the state of the INDUSTRY you are in. 
0 results found
0 results found
Sort By

Perth Printers, Copiers & Managed Print Services

steamline your business

3 results found
Sort By

Products

We are experts in providing print, copy, scan and fax solutions, tailored to your needs. With their ease of use, increased flexibility and security features, the latest range of Konica Minolta products are cost-effective, produce high resolution quality and unparalleled functionality.

Services

DME's complete Managed Print Services keeps your IT staff focused on priorities, reduces print costs, improves productivity and generally enhances the effectiveness of your print environment.

Print Audit

Let us show you where we can save your business time and money. It's time for a company check-up. Let us help your business or organisation be stronger.

Other Services

0 results found
Sort By